1Cramp et al. 1980. White-tailed Eagle. In Birds of the Western Palearctic, Vol. II.
2Forsman, D. 1999. The Raptors of Europe and the Middle East, A Handbook of Field Identification. T & AD Poyser, London.
3Ferguson-Lees, J. and D. A. Christie. 2001. Raptors of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
4Helander, B. & T. Stjernberg. 2003. Action Plan for the conservation of the White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla).
5Ratcliffe, D. A. 1967. Decrease in eggshell weight in certain birds of prey. Nature 215: 208-210.
6Helander, B., M. Olsson, and M. Reutergårdh. 1982. Residue levels of organochlorine and mercury compounds in unhatched eggs in the relationshipships to breeding success in the white tailed sea-eagle Haliaeetus albicilla in Sweden. Holarctic Ecology 5: 349-366.
7D’Arcy, G. 1999. Ireland’s Lost Birds. Four Courts Press.
8Ussher, R. J. and R. Warren. 1900. The Birds of Ireland, London.
9Praeger, R. L. 1937. The Way that I Went: an Irishman in Ireland. Hodges, Figgis and Co., Dublin.
10Evans, R. J., R. A. Broad, K. Duffy, A. M. MacLennan, I. P. Bainbridge, and G. P. Mudge. 2003. Re-establishment of a breeding population of White-tailed Eagles in Scotland. Pp. 397-404, in Sea Eagle 2000 (B. Helander, M. Marquiss, and W. Bowerman, Eds.). SSNC/SNF.
11Watson, J., A. F. Leitch, and R. A. Broad. 1992. The diet of the Sea Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla and Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos in western Scotland. Ibis 134: 27-31.
12Madders, M. and M. Marquiss. 2003. A comparison of the diet of White-tailed Eagles and Golden Eagles breeding in adjacent ranges in west Scotland. Pp. 289-296, in Sea Eagle 2000 (B. Helander, M. Marquiss, and W. Bowerman, Eds.). SSNC/SNF.
13Koivusaari, J., T. Stjernberg, H. Ekblom, and J. Högmander. 2003. Daily body weight, amount of food and time of feeding of White-tailed Sea Eagles at Finnish winter feeding stations 1992-2000. Pp. 315, in Sea Eagle 2000 (B. Helander, M. Marquiss, and W. Bowerman Eds). SSNC/SNF.
14D.P.Whitfield unpubl. data
15Willgohs, J. F. 1961. The White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) in Norway. Acta Univ. Bergensis Ser. Math. Rer. Nat. 12: 1-212.
16Wille, F. and K. Kampp. 1983. Food of the White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla in Greenland. Holarctic Ecology 6: 81-88.
17Sulkava, S., K. Huhtala, and R. Tornberg. 2003. Summer diet of the White-tailed Eagle in Finland in the 1990s. Pp. 307-314, in Sea Eagle 2000 (B. Helander, M. Marquiss, and W. Bowerman, Eds). SSNC/SNF.
18B. Struwe-Juhl. 2003. Why do White-tailed Eagles prefer coots? Pp. 317-325, in Sea Eagle 2000 (B. Helander, M. Marquiss, and W. Bowerman, Eds). SSNC/SNF.
19A. O. Folkestad & T. Nygård pers. comm.
20Folkestad, A. O. 2003. Nest-site selection and reproduction in the White-tailed Sea-eagle in Møre & Romsdal County, western Norway in relation to human activity. Pp. 365-370, in Sea Eagle 2000 (B. Helander, M. Marquiss, and W. Bowerman Eds). SSNC/SNF.
21Marquiss, M., M. Madders, and D. N. Carss. 2003. White-tailed Eagles (Haliaeetus albicilla) and lambs. Pp. 471-479, in Birds of Prey in a Changing Environment (D. B. A. Thompson, S. M. Redpath, A. H. Fielding, M. Marquiss, and C. A. Galbraith, Eds). Scottish Natural Heritage.
22Folkestad, A. O. 2007. The sea eagle and possible impacts on livestock. Unpubl. Report, see www.AnIolar.com.
23Houston, D. 1977. The effect of hooded crows on hill sheep farming in Argyll, Scotland. Journal of Applied Ecology 14: 181-195.